Physics for IITJEE/AIEEE PART I

1. which is the best book to understand the fundamentals of Physics?

Answer:I think NCERT book should be studied first.It is a very good books with the all fundamentals.Study it two three times

so that you got all the concepts.Then you can go for HC Verma which is a good book.Take a look at the following post to get

more info about the books
Books for IITJEE Physics
Books for AIEEE Physics

2.Which engineering colleges are affiliated to IIT-JEE?

Answer:
Seven IIT's
IIT Bombay http://www.iitb.ac.in/jee
IIT Delhi http://jee.iitd.ac.in/
IIT Guwahati http://www.iitg.ac.in/jee
IIT Kanpur http://www.iitk.ac.in/jee
IIT Kharagpur http://www.iitkgp.ernet.in/jee
IIT Madras http://jee.iitm.ac.in/
IIT Roorkee http://www.iitr.ernet.in/jee


Others
IT- BHU Varanasi http://www.itbhu.ac.in
ISM Dhanbad http://www.ismdhanbad.ac.in

3. What is the syllabus of IITJEE Physics

Answer:Please check following link
Physics Syllabus

4.What are the study Tips for IITJEE/AIEEE?

Answer: Please take a look at the following links.These provide some tips for the exams

Study Tips for IITJEE PART 1
Study Tips for IITJEE PART 1


5.What is the right time to start preparing for IIT-JEE?

Answer:One must start just after clearing class X'th . In such a scenario the student gets adequate time of 2 years to prepare for the IIT-JEE. This ensure that his/her preparation for the IIT-JEE is complete before the pressure of Board
examinations begins to tell. Also one should concentrate on concept.


6.How do we manage both the school syllabus and preparation for the IIT-JEE?

Answer:The syllabi of the IIT-JEE is almost the same as that of CBSE Board exams. The only difference lies in the approach. IITJEE papers requires more clarity and deep understanding of the concept while CBSE board papers give more stress on
reproducing the facts.So be regular in your classes.Try the understand the concept.Do it two three time so that you learn the concept by heart.Also proper time management will help like give atleast 2 hrs for ITTJEE.


7.Which is the easiest topics to score?

Answer:

Thermodynamics is quite simple to master .JEE paper always have few question from it.So easy to score those.
Hydrostatics and Bernoulli's Principle is also simple.
Waves in Elastic Media is simple to master.JEE always have one or two question from it.
Interference Beats and Doppler's Effect is quite simple..So this is also scoring
Electrostatics :Coloumbs law,Potential,electric question are simple to attempt.
Electromagnetic Induction
Lorentz' Forces:Simple question from it.
Circuits with Capacitors:Easier to attempt with some practice and method to solve the circuits
Modern Physics (full):Always have some question from it.Easiar to master
Collisions:JEE paper have difficult question from this but easiar then below topics.It should attempted in the last
Rotational Motion:bit tough.It should attempted in the last
Gravitation, Elasticity, S.H.M. :bit tough.It should attempted in the last

8.What is the syllabus of AIEEE Physics

Answer:Please check following link
Physics Syllabus

Physics Syllabus for AIEEE

Units And Measurement
Units for measurement, system of units – S.I., fundamental and derived units. Dimensions and their applications.

Description Of Motion In One Dimenstion
Motion in a straight line, uniform and non-uniform motion, their graphical representation. Uniformly accelerated motion, and its applications

Description Of Motion In Two And Three Dimensions
Scalars and vectors, vector addition, a real number, zero vector and its properties. Resolution of vectors. Scalar and vector products, uniform circular motion and its applications projectile motion.

Laws Of Motion
Force and inertia – Newton ’s Laws of Motion. Conservation of linear momentum and its applications, rocket propulsion, friction – laws of friction

Work, Energy And Power
Concept of work, energy and power. Energy – kinetic and potential. Conservation of energy and its applications, Elastic collisions in one and two dimensions. Different forms of energy.

Rotational Motion And Moment Of Inertia
Centre of mass of a two-particle system. Centre of mass of a rigid body, general motion of a rigid body, nature of rotational motion, torque, angular momentum, its conservation and applications. Moment of Inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorem, expression of moment of inertia for ring, disc and sphere.

Gravitation
Acceleration due to gravity, one and two-dimensional motion under gravity. Universal law of gravitation, variation in the acceleration due to gravity of the earth. Planetary motion, Kepler’s laws, artificial satellite – geostationary satellite, gravitational potential energy near the surface of earth, gravitational potential and escape velocity.

Solids And Fluids
Inter-atomic and Inter-molecular forces, states of matter.
Solids : Elastic properties, Hook’s law, Young’s modulus, bulk modulus, modulus of rigidity.
Liquids : Cohesion and adhesion. Surface energy and surface tension. Flow of fluids, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications. Viscosity, Stoke’s Law, terminal velocity.

Oscillations
Periodic motion, simple harmonic motion and its equation of motion, energy in S.H.M., Oscillations of a spring and simple pendulum.

Waves
Wave motion, speed of a wave, longitudinal and transverse waves, superposition of waves, progressive and standing waves, free and forced Oscillations, resonance, vibration of strings and air-columns, beats, Doppler effect.

Heat And Thermodynamics
Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases and their specific heats, Relationship between Cp and Cv for gases, first law of thermodynamics, thermodynamic processes. Second law of thermodynamics, Carnot cycle, efficiency of heat engines. Transference Of Heat,Modes of transference of heat. Thermal conductivity. Black body radiations, Kirchoff’s Law, Wien’s law, Stefan’s law of radiation and Newton ’s law of cooling.

Electrostatics
Electric charge – its unit and conservation, Coulomb’s law, dielectric constant, electric field, lines of force, field due to dipole and its behaviour in a uniform electric field, electric flux, Gauss’s theorem and its applications. Electric potential, potential due to a point charge. Conductors and insulators, distribution of charge on conductors. Capacitance, parallel plate capacitor, combination of capacitors, energy of capacitor.

Current Electricity
Electric current and its unit, sources of energy, cells- primary and secondary, grouping of cells resistance of different materials, temperature dependence, specific resistivity, Ohm’s law, Kirchoff’s law, series and parallel circuits. Wheatstone Bridge with their applications and potentiometer with their applications.

Thermal And Chemical Effects Of Currents
Heating effects of current, electric power, simple concept of thermo-electricity – Seeback effect and thermocouple, Chemical effect of current – Faraday’s laws of electrolysis.

Magnetic Effects Of Currents
Oersted’s experiment, Bio-Savert’s law, magnetic field due to straight wire, circular loop and solenoid, force on a moving charge in a uniform magnetic field (Lorentz force), forces and torques on currents in a magnetic field, force between two current carrying wires, moving coil galvanometer and conversion to ammeter and voltmeter.

Magnetostatics
Bar magnet, magnetic field, lines of force, torque on a bar magnet in a magnetic field, earth’s magnetic field, para, dia and ferro magnetism, magnetic induction, magnetic susceptibility.

Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Currents
Induced e.m.f., Faraday’s Law, Lenz’s Law, Self and Mutual Inductance, alternating currents, impedance and reactance, power In a.c. Circuits with L.C. And R Series Combination, resonant circuits. Transformer and A.C. generator.

Ray Optics
Reflection and refraction of light at plane and curved surfaces, total internal reflection, optical fibre; deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Lens formula, magnification and resolving power; microscope and telescope.

Wave Optics
Wave nature of light; Interference – Young’s double slit experiment. Diffraction - diffraction due to a single slit. Elementary idea of polarization.

Electromagnetic Waves
Electromagnetic waves and their characteristics, Electromagnetic wave spectrum from gamma to radio waves – propagation of EM waves in atmosphere.

Electron And Photons
Charge on an electron, e/m for an electron, photoelectric effect and Einstein’s equation of photoelectric effect.

Atoms, Molecules And Nuclei
Alpha - particles scattering experiment, Atomic masses, size of the nucleus; radioactivity; Alpha, beta and gamma particles/ rays and their properties, radioactive decay law, half life and mean life of radio-active nuclei, binding energy, mass energy relationship, nuclear fission and nuclear fusion.

Solids And Semi-Conductors Devices
Energy bands in solids, conductors, insulators and semi-conductors, pn junction, diodes, diode as rectifier, transistor action, transistor as an amplifier.

IITJEE Testseries Thermodynamics -I

Mulitiple Choice questions with Single answer
1. A rod of length L having coefficent of Linear expansion α is lying freely on the floor.it is heated so that temperature changes by ΔT .Find the longitidunal strain developed in the rod
a. 0
b. αΔT
c. -αΔT
d. none of the above

2.if a is coefficent of Linear expansion,b coefficent of areal expansion,c coefficent of Volume expansion.Which of the following is true
a. b=2a
b. c=3a
c. b=3a
d. a=2b

3. There are two statement
A. Equal volumes of all gases at the same temperature T and pressure P contain an equal no of Molecules
B.the no of molecules in one mole of any gas is 6.0255 * 1022.
which one of the following is correct
a. A and B both
b. A only
c B only
d. A and B both are incorrect

4.There are two statement about Ideal gases
A. The Vrms of gas molecules depends on the mass of the gas molecule and the temperature
B. The Vrms is same for all the gases at the same temperature
which one of the following is correct
a. A and B both
b. A only
c B only
d. A and B both are incorrect

5. Consider the following two statement
A.If heat is added to the system,it temperature must increase
B.If dW >0 then dV >0
a A & B both are correct
b A is correct only
c. B is correct only
d A &B both are wrong

Mulitiple Choice questions with More than one answer
6.which of the following is correct
a. Molar heat capacity is 0 for PVy=Constant
b. Molar heat capacity is infinity in adiabatic process
c. Internal energy does not change in Isothermal Process
d. All the above

7.An ideal gas is taken from state A(P1,V1) to state B(P2,V2) by two method X & Y..which of the following is correct
a.ΔQ1-ΔW1=ΔQ2-ΔW2
b.ΔU1=ΔU2
c. ΔQ1+ΔW1=ΔQ2+ΔW2
d. None of the above

8 what is true for black body
a e=a=1
b emit radiation and absorb radiation
c. refract radiation
d none of the above

Assertion and Reason
a) Statement I is true ,statement II is true ,statement II is correct explanation for statement I
b) Statement I is true ,statement II is true ,statement II is not a correct explanation for statement I
c) Statement I is true,Statement II is false
d) Statement I is False,Statement II is True

9. STATEMENT 1:The molar specfic heat capacity of the ideal gas in adiabatic process is zero
STATEMENT 2: Heat transfer is zero in the adiabatic process

10.STATEMENT 1:The internal energy between two state is independent of the process path
STATEMENT 2: Internal enerby is intrinsic property of the system

11.STATEMENT 1:Gases behave like ideal gas at high temperature
STATEMENT 2:Intermolecular forces are neglibible at high temperature



Matrix Match type
12. A gas has five molecules having velocities v,2v,3v,4v,5v.Match the column I to column II
column I
P. (Vrms)2
Q. (Vmean)2
R (V2)mean
S. (V2)mean - (Vrms)2

column II
W. 9v2
X. 11v2
Y. 10v2
Z. 0

13. Match the column I to column II
column I
P Adiabatic expansion
Q Isothermal compression
C Constant Presure expansion
D.Constant Volume with increase in pressure

column II
W. ΔW>0
X. ΔQ>0
Y. ΔW<0
Z. ΔQ<0

Linked Comphrension type
A cylindrical vessel with its axis vertical,contains one mole of a molecular gas at
thermodynamic equilibrium.The upper base of the cylinder can be displaced freely.It is made of glass plate.Atmospheric pressure is P0 and Temperature of the gas is T0.mass of the glass plate is m.There is no heat transfer through the wall of the vessel.The gas is heated through radiation through the glass plate for some time such that the upper plate gets displaced by Δh.The radius of the cylinder is r.Find the following

1. Final temperature of the gas when it get displaced by Δh
a.T0 +Δh(P0πr2+mg)/R
b.T0 -Δh(P0πr2+mg)/R
c. Δh(P0πr2+mg)/R
d. None of the above

2. Find out the workdone by the gas
a.Δh(P0πr2+mg)
b.mgΔh
c. Δh(P0πr2-mg)
d. none of the above


3.Find the total heat gained by the gas
a.Δh(P0πr2+mg)(CV/R +1)
b.Δh(P0πr2-mg)(CV/R +1)
c.Δhmg(CV/R +1)
d.none of the above

Study Tips for AIEEE

AIEEE is also same examination as IITJEE.So all the tips for IITJEE are Tips for AIEEE.AIEEE papers are getting the same type of question as IITJEE.

Please take a look at following links for Tips
Study Tips for IITJEE PART 1
Study Tips for IITJEE PART 1

Study tips for IITJEE

PART -II

1.Try to visualize the problem by drawing the diagram.Free body diagram helps in solving mechanics problem.
2.Be sure your units are correct.It will many times prevent making mistakes.

3.Whenever you get any numerical answer,Judge the answer.Does the number look practical
4.Try to Break the problems into manageable pieces
5. Read your text books no of times so that you understand concept in each line
6.Do not panic in exam if you are not able to solve first problem.stay cool and attempt the other one.Most of the times we get panic lose all the time.
7 After every mock test,check your mistakes and try to avoid them again.Try to Learn something from each test
8.IITJEE may change the pattern but concept will remain same always,so if you are good,You should not worry about the pattern

9.Enter the examination in a positive mood to crack the test.
10. Prepare all the stationeries before hand.
11. Stay relax. A calm mind works better
12. Be very careful while reading the instructions,you might know the answer,but you fill it incorrectly so you will lose even what you know.
13. It is not important to attempt many question.You aim should be do the question correct.This way you will avoid negative marks.

14.You should reach the test centre at least half an hour before the exam.So that you can relax.

15.Master Time Management Skills
16.Scan all the topics in a stipulated time frame.
17. Plan your schedule for your revision and exercise.
18 .Start concentration on the topics that you have covered rather wasting time on new topics particularly when exam is just few days ahead.

Physics Champion Contest

Physics Champion Contest-I


Winner will get stationary gift pack worth Rs 200.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Procedure

1 This contest is for all the students studying in 10th to 12th ,students preparing Engineering and Medical examination
2.There are 5 multiple choice questions.You have pick the correct choice ,send to us in Format given below
3.You will be chosen for lucky draw only when all the question are correct.
4. Winner will be chosen from the lucky draw from All those candidate who give all write answer
5. In the format given below,you have to also write the name of the friends who referred you this site
There is lot of importance of this field.Let me explain that
Based on the data provided by you all,we will make a list like this













Candidate
No of times it is referred
kunal10
kushal5


If that candidate has sent the entry for the contest and also if he qualifies for the lucky draw,then his name will be entered in the lucky draw as many times as he was referred.So students you good chance of winning,if you referred this site to more and more people

6 You have to send the answer and the information to the following mail address in following format




To_address: contest2win_phygoeasy@rediffmail.com
Subject:Physics Champion Contest-I


About Yourself
Name :Write your Full Name
Father's Name :Write your Full Name
ADDRESS :To which gift will be sent.Please enter the pin code
Referred by :Name of the friend who refrred you to this site
Mail address of Refrred by :Mail address of the person who referred u


Answers
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Thanks







7 This contest is valid from 22 May 2008 to 30 June 2008.Winner will be announced on the site on 10 July 2008.
8.I will cover the cost of shipping. There is no cost to you.


Contest Questions

Mulitiple choice questions with one or more answer
1. A composite slab is prepared by pasting three slab of thickness L1,L2,L3 and thermal conductivity K1,K2,K3.The slab have equal crossectional area.Find the equilvalent thermal conductivity
a.K1K2K3(L1+L2+L3)/K2K3L1+K1K3L2+K1K2L3
b.K2K3L1+K1K3L2+K1K2L3/K1+K2+K3
c. K1+K2+K3/L1+L2+L3
d. L1+L2+L3/K1+K2+K3


2.A metallic shell has charge q placed at the center.An excess charge Q is given to the shell
Which one is true
a. Outer surface has q+Q charge uniformly distributed
b. Outer surface has Q charge nonuniformly distributed
c. Outer surface has Q charge uniformly distributed
d. Outer surface has q+Q charge nonuniformly distributed

3.Which of the following is noninertial frame of refrence
a. A train which speeding Up
b. A train with constant speed
c. A train which speeding down
d A train at rest

4.what is of these is true for Projectile motion
a. Velcoity is perpendicular to acceleration at the highest point
b. Horizontal components of velocity remains constant through out the path
c. Range of the projectile is given by Horizontal component of velocity X Time of flight
d. None of the above

5.A transverse wave in a medium is described by the equation y=Asin2(wt-kx).The magnitude of the maximum velocity of particles in the medium is equal to that of the wave velocity.if the value of A is
a.λ/2π
b λ/4π
c. λ/π
d 2λ/π

IITJEE Test Series for SHM

Mulitiple choice questions with one answer

1.The amplitutde and phase of a particle executing SHM depends on
a.The displacemnt of particle at t=0
b.The velocity of particle at t=0
c Both Velocity and displacement at t=0
d Neither velocity and displacemnt at t=0


2.A particle of mass m is attached to a massless string of lenght L and is oscillating in vertical plane with one end of string fixed to rigid support.Tension in the string at a certain instant is T=kmg.Then
a. K can never be equal to 1
b. K can never be greater than 1
c. K can never be greater than 3
d K can never be less than 1

3. A particle is executing SHM at mid point of mean position and extreme position . What is it's KE in terms of total energy E.

(a) E/2
(b) 4E/3
(c) √ 2E
(d) 3E/4

4. A spring of force constant k is cut into two pieces such that one piece is four times the length of the other. the longer piece will have force constant equal to

(a) 4k/5
(b) 5k/4
(c) 3k/2
(d) 4k

5. Total energy of mass spring system in harmonic motion is E=1/2(mω2A2). Consider another system executing SHM with same amplitude having value of spring constant as half the previous one and mass twice as that of previous one. The energy of second oscillator will be

(a) E
(b) 2E
(c) √ 2E
(d) E/2

Mulitiple choice questions with more then one answer

6.For a particle executing SHM
a.Acceleration is proportional to the displacement in the direction of the motion
b.Acceleration is proportional to the displacement but in opposite direction of the motion
c. Total energy of particle remains constant
d KE and PE of particle remains constant


7. which one of the following statement is true
a. Maximum value of velocity in SHM is A2ω
b.In SHM velocity of the particle is maximum when displacment is maximum
c.Velocity of the particle is zero in SHM when displacement attains its maximum on either side
d.Velocity in SHM vary periodically with time


8. which one of the following statement is true
a. Amplitude and intial displacement of particle in SHM are always equal
b.Amplitude and intial displacement of particle in SHM are never equal
c. Amplitnude of a particle in SHM can be equal to its initial displacement
d. Amplitnude of a particle in SHM can be greater to its initial displacement


9.To execute SHM system must have
a. Elasticity
b. Moment of Inertia
c. Inertia
d. all the above


10. Angular frequency of system executing SHM depends on
a. mass
b. total energy
c.force constant
d. Amplitude


Assertion and Reason
a) Statement I is true ,statement II is true ,statement II is correct explanation for statement I
b) Statement I is true ,statement II is true ,statement II is not a correct explanation for statement I
c) Statement I is true,Statement II is false
d) Statement I is False,Statement II is True


11.
STATEMENT 1:Frequency of oscillation in Simple pendulum depends on Amplitude of oscillation
STATEMENT 2:Timeperiod of oscillation in simple pendulum is given by T=2π√L/g

12.
STATEMENT 1:Total energy remains constant in SHM
STATEMENT 2:KE is maximum at mean position

13.
STATEMENT 1:The quantity F.r where F is force and r is displacement is negative in SHM
STATEMENT 2:THe quantity a.r where a is acceleration and r is displacement is positive in SHM

14.
STATEMENT 1:The amplitude or energy is defined by the intial position and intial velocity in SHM
STATEMENT 2:THe phase of motion is determined by the intial position and intial velocity in SHM

MAtrix match type

15.
In a spring mass system executing SHM having mass m and spring constant K with Timeperiod T.Match the column I to the column II

Column I
A) Amplitude is doubled
B) Mass is doubled
C) Spring constant is doubled and mass is 2 doubled also
D)Amplitude is doubled and spring constant is made half

Column II
A) Timeperiod is T
B) Timeperiod is T√2
C) Timeperiod is 2T
D) no match is appropiate


Linked Comphrehension Type
A block of mass M1 resting on the frictionless surface is connected to a spring of spring constant K that is anchored in the nearby wall.A block of mass M2=aM1 is placed on the top of the first block.The coefficent of static friction between the two bodies is μs

16 Assuming the two bodies moves as single object,find the period of oscillation of the system
a T=2π√(1+a)M1/k
b T=2π√M1/k
c. T=2π√(1-a)M1/k
d. None of the above

17. Find the maximum oscillation magnitude Amax that permits the two bodies to move as unit
a. Amax=(1+a)μsgM1/k
b. AmaxsgM1/k
c. AmaxsgM2/k
d. none of the above

18.find the maximum static frictional force on the body M2
a. μsgM1
b. μsgM2
c. μsgaM1
d. none of the above

Solutions

IITJEE Test series Index

Mechanics

TestSeries-IITJEE-1
TestSeries-IITJEE-2
PMT test series


Electricity

IITJEE Test Series -1
IITJEE Test Series -2
IITJEE Test Series -3
Current Electricity


SHM

IITJEE Test Series

Thermodynamics

TestSeries-IITJEE-1
TestSeries-IITJEE-2

Modern Physics
Modern Physics Test series-1
Modern Physics Test series-1

Misc
Exercise your brain questions

Electricity Index

Electric Charge and Coulumb Law
Electric Field
Charge Density And Conductor
Electricty Test Series -1
Electric Potential
Electric Flux and Gauss Law
Electricty Test Series -2
Capacitors I
Capacitors II
Capacitors Test Series
Current Electricity Short Notes-1
Current Electricity Test Series

IIT JEE Test Series(Electricity-1)

Multiple choice question with only one answer

1.A rod lies along the x-axis with one end at the origin and other at x->∞it caries a uniform charge λ C/m.Find the electric field at the point x=-a on the x-axis
a. -(λ/4πε0a)i
b.-(λ/4πε0a2)i
c. (λ/4πε0a)i
d. (λ/4πε0a2)i


2.Twelve charges of charge q are situated at the corners of the 12 sided polygon of side a.What is the net force on the charge Q at the center
a. Zero
b. 3qQ/πε0a2
c. qQ/πε0a2
d None of the above



3.Two positive point charge are placed at the distance a apart have sum Q.What values of the charges,coulumb force between them is maximum
a.q1=q1=Q/2
b. q1=3Q/4 ,q2=Q/4
c. q1=5Q/6 ,q2=Q/6
d Non of the above


4.A metallic shell having inner radius R1 and outer radii R2 has a point charge Q kept inside the cavity.Electric field in the region R1 < r < R2 where r is the distance from the center is given by
a depends on the value of r
b zero
c, Constant and nonzero everywhere
d. None of the above


5.Consider two statements
A)The force with which two charges interact is not changed by the presence of the other charges
B)Electric force expierenced by the charge particle due to number of fixed point charges is vector resultant of the forces expierence due to individual charges
a) A and B both are correct
b) A is correct only
c) B is correct only
d. A and B both are wrong

Multiple choice question with more than one answer

6)A metallic sold sphere of radius R is given the charge Q.Which of the following statement is true then
a) Electric field at points 0< r < R is zero
b) Charge Q is on the outer surface of the sphere
c) Electric field at r>R is given by Q/4πε0r2
d) Electric field is perpendicular to the surface of the sphere



7)A simple pendulum consists of a small sphere of mass and posutive charge q is suspended by the string of length L.The pendulum is placed in the electric field of strength E directed vertically downwards.Which of the following is true
a)Time period of oscillation=T=2π√L/(g+qE/m)
b)Time period of oscillation=T=2π√L/(g-qE/m)
c) Tension in the string when the pendulum is at rest =mq+qE
d)Tension in the string when the pendulum is at rest =mq-qE


8)A rod lies on the x-axis with end end at x=-L and other end at x=L with uniform charge λ C/m.Which of the following is true
a.Electric field at any point (0,y) on the y-axis is given by
E=(2kλL/y√(y2+L2))j
b. For point on the Y-axis greater than y>>>>L
E=(2kλL/y2)j
c. Electric field if L->∞
E=2kλ/y
d. None of the above


9. A particle of mass m and charge q is thrown horizontally with a velocity v from top of the building of height H.An electric field exists in the plane and it is horizontally away from the building
which of the following is true
a) Range of the particle is greater than v√(2H/g)
b) Time of flight is √(2H/g)
c) Path is parabolic
d None of the above



Assertion and Reason
a) Statement I is true ,statement II is true ,statement II is correct explanation for statement I
b) Statement I is true ,statement II is true ,statement II is not a correct explanation for statement I
c) Statement I is true,Statement II is false
d) Statement I is False,Statement II is True


10.
STATEMENT I:There is no electric field in conducter in electrostatics
STATEMENT II:There are plenty of free electron in the conductor which moves in such a way to cancel all the electric field



11.
STATEMENT I:Coulumb law of forces are a action reaction pair
STATEMENT II:Coulumb law of forces are non conservative in nature



12.
STATEMENT I:Two electric lines of forces never intersect
STATEMENT II:Electric lines of forces originate from -ve charge and terminate on +ve charge



13.
STATEMENT I:Excess charge given to conductor always reside on the outer surface
STATEMENT II:E is zero inside the bulk material of the conductor


Matrix Match type
14) A metallic shell is having a charge q at the center.Column I gives the location of the charge,Column II defines the charge distribution on the surface due to the charge.You have to match the statement in Column I to column II

Column I
A) q is at the center
B) q is displaced from the center
C) An excess charge Q is given to the metallic shell
D) An Charge Q is placed near the shell

Column II
P)Charge distribution is uniform at the inner surface of the metallic shell
Q)Charge distribution is non uniform at the inner surface of the metallic shell
R)Charge distribution is uniform at the outer surface of the metallic shell
S)Charge distribution is non uniform at the outer surface of the metallic shell


Linked Comprehension Type

A electric charge q of mass m is projected horizontally with a velocity v in the Uniform elctric field which occupies limited space in the region.Electric field E is vertically upwards.And the limited region of the electric field is of length a.Assuming X axis as horizontal and Y-axis as vertical.And let us assumes charge start from origin in the electric field.
Answer following question based on this

15)Horizontal components and Vertical components of the velocity when it passes through the end of the field i.e at x=a
a)v,qEa/mv
b)v,qE/mv
c)qEa/mv,a
d)qE/mv,v


16) Equation of the motion of the particle
a) staright line
b) parabola
c) circle
d) none of the above



17) if the charge get deflected by angle α when it comes out of electric field ,then which one is true
a) tanα=qEa/mv2
b) tanα=qEa/mv
c) sinα=qEa/mv
d) sinα=qEa/mv2


Solutions

Charge Density and conductor

Charge density

Linear charge density
λ=Q/L=dQ/dL

Surface charge density
σ=Q/A=dQ/dA

Volume charge density
ρ=Q/V=dQ/dV

Electrostatics in Conducter
1.E=0 inside the conducter
2. All charge resides on the outer surface of the conducter
3.Electric at the surface is Perpendicular to the surface

Electric Field

Electric field-The region around a particular charge in which its electrical effects can be observed is called the electric field of the charge

-Electric field has its own existence and is present even if there is no charge to experience the electric force.


Electric field Intensity:

E=F/q0

Where F is the electric force experience by the test charge q0 at this point.
It is the vector quantity

Some point to note on this1.Electric field lines extend away from the positive charge and towards thge negative charges
2. Electric field produces the force so if a charge q is placed in the electric field E the force experience by the charge is
F=qE
3 Principle of superposition also applies to electric field
so E=E1+E2+E3+E4+......

Electric field intensity due to point charge
E=KQr/r2
Where r is the distance from the point charge and r is the unit vector along the direction from source to point.

Some useful Formule
Electric field for the Uniformly charged ring

E=KQx/(r2+x2)3/2
Where x is the distance from the center of the ring
At x=0
E=0
Electric Field due to uniformly charged disc
E=(σ/2ε0)(1- x/(√R2+x2))
σ=Surface charge density of the disc
At x=0
E=σ/2ε0

Electric Field Intensity due to Infinite sheet of the charge
E=σ/2ε0
σ=Surface charge density of the sheet

Electric Charges and Coulumb's Law

- Charges are of two types
(a) positive charge
(b) negative charge

- like charges repel each other and unlike charges attract each other.

-Properties of charge
1. quantisation :- q=ne where n=0,۫, ........ and e is charge of an electron.
2. additivity :- qnet=Σq
3. conservation :- total charge of an isolated system is constant

-Coulumb's law
The mutual electrostatic force between the charges q1 and q2 seperated by a distance r is given by
Force on the charge q1
F1=Kq1q2r12/r2
where r12 is the unit vector in the direction from q2 to q1
similarly force on charge q2 is
F2=Kq1q2r21/r2
where r21 is the unit vector in the direction from q1 to q2
F1+F2=0
If there are more than 2 charges present in the system then force acting on any charges is vector sum of the couloumb force from each of the other charges.This is called principle of superposition
Mathematically
Let q1,q2,q3......qn
charges are present in the system
Then Force on charge q1
F=Kq1q2r12/r122+Kq1q3r13/r132+Kq1q4r14/r142....Kq1qnr1n/r1n2

Similarly for the other charges...

Important point to note on this
1. The force with which two charges interact is not changed by the presence of the other charges
2. Net force on any charge
F=F1+F1+F1+F1....

Solutions for Waves Objective

1.Ans a

2.Ans b

3.Ans a

4. Ans a

5.Ans 3

6.Ans a and c

7.Ans a

8.Ans a,b,c,d

Study Tips for IITJEE

PART 1

1. Concentrate on the basic concepts.Strengthen your fundamentals.Master the basic of each chapter.Do many times so that you know the concept by heart.NCERT books are good for the concept.So first should be to study the NCERT books and familarize all the concepts.HC verma is also good for concept

2. Once you are through with the concepts,you need to develop problem solving skills.Pick one good physics and start solving the questions.Initially problems of low level should be tried and only when you have mastered them,you should go on to solving intricate JEE type problems.ALways give full attempt the question before seeing the solutions.Try to recall all the formula,concepts and try the solve the problems.Dont take too many Physics books .One or two should be sufficent.

3.JEE paper consists of questions from various units.Some units are easiar to solve.So Students should try the following order for mastering the units

Thermodynamics:It is quite simple to master this topics.JEE paper always have few question from it.So easy to score those.
Hydrostatics and Bernoulli's Principle:This is also simple.
Waves in Elastic Media:THis too is simple to master.JEE always have one or two question from it.
Interference Beats and Doppler's Effect:Similarly for this.
Electrostatics :Coloumbs law,Potential,electric question are simple to attempt.
Electromagnetic Induction
Lorentz' Forces:Simple question from it.
Circuits with Capacitors:Easier to attempt with some practice and method to solve the circuits
Modern Physics (full):Always have some question from it.Easiar to master
Collisions:JEE paper have difficult question from this but easiar then below topics.It should attempted in the last
Rotational Motion:bit tough.It should attempted in the last
Gravitation, Elasticity, S.H.M. :bit tough.It should attempted in the last

4 Once you are through with the course.You should start taking Mock test.This will give you the feel of the examination.Try to give as many as possible.Judge your speed and accuracy.You wont feel tensed and stressed on the examination day this way.

5.Make shorts notes for last revision before examination.Those should contains all the important formule which will help you in solving the problems fast.

6. Develop an habbit of judgeing the question .You should be able to judge the question whether you should go for it or not.This is very important thing.There will always few question in JEE paper which will be very tough.If you put your head in those question,you will waste your time and you will not any thing.SO it is important to judge the question.You should never attempt any question which you dont know head and tail of it.

7.Before starting doing the IITJEE paper
Step 1: Take a quick glance of the paper so that you are aware what all type of question and what all topics are given.It should be done in first three minutes
Step 2:Search for questions of topics which is strong to you.Read the questions of the topics and if you have done similar type of question and you are confident about it.Attempt that question.Do this for all the topics u are strong in
You will always find few questions in this catogory
Step 3:Now try to find the questions in your strong topics which looks easy and solvable to you
Step 4: Try to find easy and solvable question to u in the topics you are not very strong

Please take a look at these post also
Physics Syllabus
Books for IITJEE Physics
Books for AIEEE Physics

Solutions to waves conceptual

1.Ans. b,d

2. Ans c

3.Ans b,d

4.a,c

5.Ans A-Q,B-P,C-Q,D-Q,E-P


6. ans b,c

7. Ans c


9.Ans c


10. Ans b,c

Solutions for SHM objective questions

1. (d)
Hint Substitute the values in energy equation

2. (b)
Hint
PE=(1/2)mw2x2
E=(1/2)mw2A2

3.(c)
Hint
T=2π√m/K
For first case
K'=K
For second case
K'=K/2

4.(d)
For mass at position 1 and spring system
KE=1/2mv2
PE=1/2kx2
For mass at position 2
KE=1/2mv2
PE=-mgx
Total energy of the system
E=mv2+1/2kx2-mgx

5.(b)

6.(a)
Hint parallel connection of two capacitors is electrical analogue

7.(c)
Hint
v=√2gh

8.(d)

9. (c)

Books for AIEEE

1 NCERT Physics
It is a must read book for every student.It will give good foundation to prepare for any competitive examination


2 H.C. Verma Concepts of Physics Vol I and II .
Highly recomended book for physics concept and Problems.Ist section of problems are very good.They will sharpen your acumen And try the objective question.They are quite nice


3.Halliday, Resnick & Walker Fundamentals of Physics Reference Book
It is a nice book having good problems.A good no of checkpoint are there to make you aware of the concept.


4. Sears and Zemansky University Physics Reference Book
It is a nice book having good problems


5. I.E. Irodov Problems in General Physics
It has really tough problem in Mechanics,Electricity,Thermodynamics,Magnetism.A Good book to try after you have well versed in concept and general problem solving



Some other good books

6 Nelkon and Parker Advanced Level Physics Reference Book
7 A.A Pinsky Problems in Physics Reference Book
8 S.S Krotov Aptitude Test Problems in Physics Reference Book
9 L.A. Sena A collection of questions and Problems in Physics Reference Book
10 Chen, Min Physics Problems w/solutions Reference Book
11 Tipler Physics Vols I & II Reference Book
12 Cutnell And Johnson
13 Concepts & Misconceptions In Physics by Rahul Tuli

Please take a look at these posts also
Physics Syllabus
Books for IITJEE Physics
Study Tips for IITJEE PART 1

Physics Books for IITJEE

1. NCERT Physics
It is a must read book for every student.It will give good foundation to prepare for any competitive examination


2. H.C. Verma Concepts of Physics Vol I and II .
Highly recomended book for physics concept and Problems.Ist section of problems are very good.They will sharpen your acumen And try the objective question.They are quite nice


3.Halliday, Resnick & Walker Fundamentals of Physics Reference Book
It is a nice book having good problems.A good no of checkpoint are there to make you aware of the concept.


4. Sears and Zemansky University Physics Reference Book
It is a nice book having good problems

5. I.E. Irodov Problems in General Physics
It has really tough problem in Mechanics,Electricity,Thermodynamics,Magnetism.A Good book to try after you have well versed in concept and general problem solving



Some other good books

6 Nelkon and Parker Advanced Level Physics Reference Book
7 A.A Pinsky Problems in Physics Reference Book
8 S.S Krotov Aptitude Test Problems in Physics Reference Book
9 L.A. Sena A collection of questions and Problems in Physics Reference Book
10 Fundamental of physics by Alonso Finn
11 V.Zubov & V.Shalnov Problem in Physics Reference Book
12 S.L Loney Elements of Dynamics Part I & II Reference Book
13 S.L. Loney Dynamics of a Particle & of Rigid Bodies Reference Book
14 R.P. Feynman The Feynman Lectures on Physics vols 1 & 2 Reference Book
It is nice book for physics text.Good for Physics olymiad preperation

15 Chen, Min Physics Problems w/solutions Reference Book
16 Tipler Physics Vols I & II Reference Book

PLease take a look at these post also
Physics Syllabus
Books for AIEEE Physics
Study Tips for IITJEE PART 1

Subjective questions of waves

1. If a wave form has the equation
y1=Psun(wt-kx)
y2=Qcos(wt-kx)

Find
a. The resulting equation on superimposition
b. Find the amplitude of the superimposed wave


2. A standing wave results from the sum of two transverse travelling waves given by
y1=cos(πx-4πt)
y2=cos(πx-4πt)
find
a. Equation of wave
b What is the amplitude of oscillation at an anti-node?
c. What is the smallest positive value of x that corresponds to a node
d.at what time during the interval 0 <= t <=.50 sec,will the particle at x=0 have zero velocity

3.You are driving 8 m/s on a straight road and sounding a horn which you hear at a frequency of 600Hz. The sound of the horn gets reflected from the high rise building ahead and you hear the echo.(a)What is the frequency of the echo you hear? (b) What beat frequency you hear?


4.Two trains A and B are moving with speeds 20 m/s and 30 m/s respectively in the same direction on the same straight track, with B ahead of A. The engines are at the front ends. The engine of train A blows a long whistle.

Assume that the sound of the whistle is composed of components varying in frequency from f1 = 800 Hz to f2 = 1120 Hz. The spread in the frequency (highest frequency - lowest frequency) is thus 320 Hz. The speed of sound in still air is 340 m/s.

1. The speed of sound of the whistle is
(A) 340 m/s for passengers in A and 310 m/s for passengers in B
(B) 360 m/s for passengers in A and 310 m/s for passengers in B
(C) 310 m/s for passengers in A and 360 m/s for passengers in B
(D) 340 m/s for passengers in both the trains


2. The spread of frequency as observed by the passengers in train B is
(A) 310 Hz
(B) 330 Hz
(C) 350 Hz
(D) 290 Hz


5.A car is being driven towards a cliff at 100km/h. The horn is sounded for a short time. The frequency of the horn is 440Hz.An echo from the cliff is heard by the driver of the car and also by a stationary observer. If the speed of sound is
340m/s, calculate the apparent frequency of the echo as perceived by
a) the stationary observer and
b) the driver of the car.

Popular Posts